Credit Suisse, BANCA GESFID, Anker Bank, Bank Vontobel AG, Banque Piguet & Cie SA

Credit Suisse

Credit Suisse Group is one of the world-leading financial services companies. The group is established as a result of a merger of Credit Suisse and Credit Suisse First Boston in 2005. After the merger, there are only two big banks left - UBS AG and the Credit Suisse Group, taking together over 50% of the balance sheet total of all banks in Switzerland. Credit Suisse is domiciled in Zürich and has branches in Cayman, Dubai, Guernsey, Hong Kong, Labuan, London, Luxemburg, Madrid, Milano, Nassau, New York, Paris, Seoul, Shanghai, Singapore, Sydney, Taipei, Tokyo, Toronto.

BANCA GESFID

Anker Bank

Anker Bank – specializes in private wealth management. Other services provided are financial services, including term deposits and fiduciary deposits; real estate finance, day-to-day management. The Bank is represented in the four Swiss financial centres – Zurich, Geneva, Lausanne, and Lugano. Anker Bank belongs to the Banque Cantonale de Geneve Group. The Group dates back to the early 19th century, its majority shareholder is the state of Geneva.

Bank Vontobel AG

Bank Vontobel AG – founded in 1924. Swiss private bank working for international market, and specialising in asset management for sophisticated private and institutional clients. Core activities of Bank Vontobel – private banking, investment banking, asset management and investment funds. Vontobel asset management specialises in managing the assets of institutional clients – managing bond mandates, equity mandates and balanced mandates with or without special conditions. Currently, Vontobel is a public company with a strong core of shareholders, the majority of its stock and voting rights belonging to the family and the Vontobel Foundation. Vontobel Group is co-operating with the Raiffeisen Switzerland since 1994, the co-operation was broadened in 2004. In connection with the expansion of its investment management business, the Raiffeisen Group now co-operates exclusively with Vontobel Group, offering Vontobel's investment-related services at all of its banking locations in Switzerland. In its turn, Vontobel develops and designs product and service solutions for Raiffeisen's investment customers in the areas of investment funds, standardized asset management solutions and structured products. Additionally, Vontobel has made its trading infrastructure available to the central bank of the Raiffeisen Group. In October 2006, Vontobel Group as service provider assumed the custodian services for all Raiffeisen clients on behalf of the Raiffeisen Group. In December 2004, Raiffeisen Group acquired a 12.5% stake in Vontobel Holding AG.

Banque Piguet & Cie SA

Banque Piguet & Cie SA – established in 1856, in 2006 celebrated its 150th anniversary. The bank is 83% owned by Banque Cantonale Vaudoise (BCV) – the 5th largest bank in Switzerland. This gives Banque Piguet the stability of a semi-government shareholder. Currently, the bank manages assets in the amount of CHF 5.5 billion. Banque Piguet specialises in private banking, institutional asset management and services to independent portfolio managers.

Capital of Credit Suisse, BANCA GESFID, Anker Bank, Bank Vontobel AG, Banque Piguet & Cie SA
Capital
Bank \ Year20022003200420052006
Credit Suisse4,399,6654,399,6654,399,6654,399,6654,399,665
BANCA GESFID10,00010,00010,000
Anker Bank20,00020,00020,00020,00020,000
Bank Vontobel AG75,00075,00075,00075,00075,000
Banque Piguet & Cie SA20,00020,00020,00020,00020,000